The Column Best in DFW Theater 2016

 

 

 

Subscribe

 

exochi webdesign

Nominees Announced for the 5th Annual

Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Theatre Awards

 

HSMTA

 

Award recipients to be announced at the show on
Thursday, April 14th at the Music Hall at Fair Park

Patterned after Broadway’s Tony® Awards, show business veterans, along with community and national celebrities come together to spotlight the achievements of high school students and their school’s musical theatre programs.

High schools from all over North Texas participate. Throughout the year, three judges visit each high school and judge the productions in 16 categories: Best Musical, Best Direction, Best Musical Direction, Best Choreography, Best Orchestra, Best Scenic Design, Best Costume Design, Best Lighting, Best Ensemble, Best Crew, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Featured Actor and Best Featured Actress.

Each high school’s performance is evaluated by a panel of judges who are all working professionals in the areas of entertainment, arts and theatre education, arts administration, talent management and production design. Ballots are tabulated by the accounting firm of Grant Thornton and the top scoring high schools in each category are nominated as finalists. 

As in the format of the Nationals, the Best Actor and Best Actress winners will not be decided solely by standings. The nominees will perform the evening before the Awards show for the assembled DSM judges and will be scored at that time. The winners will be revealed the next night at the Awards show at the Music Hall at Fair Park.
 
Several cash scholarships of at least $1,000 each will be presented to outstanding participating students.
Winners of the Best Performance by an Actor and Actress will receive an all-expense paid trip for five days to New York City to represent their high school in the National High School Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy TM Awards) for the chance to win prizes and scholarships, which vary by year.

To date, DSM has awarded over $100,000 in cash scholarships to outstanding students.

The evening begins at 5:30 p.m. with Red Carpet photos and interviews; all media is welcome to attend. 6:00 p.m. VIP reception: sponsors, underwriters, judges, local and national celebrities, media and DSM executive board.

Show begins at 7:00 p.m. and features nominees, including Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Musical with a live orchestra on the Music Hall stage. Winners and scholarship recipients will also be announced.

The nominees:

Actor:

  • Drew Brown, Carroll Senior
  • Ryland Kaiser, Colleyville Heritage
  • Christian Wickoff, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • John Frederickson, Guyer
  • Luke Weber, Independence
  • Ray Solis, Pantego Christian School
  • Sam Snyder, J.J. Pearce
  • Sammy Swim, South Garland
  • Blake Sauceda, Waxahachie


Actress:

  • Sarah Boone, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Melanie Chandler, Colleyville Heritage
  • Alexandra Doke, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • Malana Wilson, Guyer; Sophia Kaiaphas, Independence
  • Claire Methvin, Plano East
  • Meg Grinde, Plano West
  • Kaiden Maines, Waxahachie
  • Emily Hatch, Weatherford

 

Musical:

  • Seussical, Abilene and Cooper High Schools
  • Young Frankenstein, Carroll Senior High
  • My Fair Lady, Colleyville Heritage
  • Big Fish, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • Mary Poppins, Guyer; Singin’ in the Rain, J.J. Pearce
  • The Pirates of Penzance, Rowlett
  • Spamalot, Waxahachie


Direction:

  • Seussical, Abilene/Cooper
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Aledo
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Narnia, The Musical, Birdville; My Fair Lady, Colleyville Heritage
  • Big Fish, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • Mary Poppins, Guyer
  • Once Upon a Mattress, Independence
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Lake Highlands
  • Mary Poppins, North Lamar
  • The Pirates of Penzance, Rowlett
  • Spamalot, Waxahachie


Choreography:

  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Aledo
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Young Frankenstein, Carroll Senior
  • All Shook Up, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
  • Catch Me If You Can, Grapevine
  • Mary Poppins, Guyer
  • Guys and Dolls, McKinney Boyd
  • Urinetown, Plano East
  • Legally Blonde, Plano Senior
  • Footloose, Richardson
  • The Pirates of Penzance, Rowlett
  • Cinderella, University


Musical Direction:

  • Seussical, Abilene/Cooper
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Narnia, The Musical, Birdville
  • My Fair Lady, Colleyville Heritage
  • The Addams Family, Forney
  • Big Fish, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • Catch Me If You Can, Grapevine
  • Mary Poppins, Guyer
  • Guys and Dolls, McKinney Boyd
  • Mary Poppins, North Lamar
  • Singin’ in the Rain, J.J. Pearce
  • Spamalot, Waxahachie


Orchestra:

  • Grease, Berkner
  • The Music Man, Garland
  • Cinderella, Highland Park
  • Once Upon a Mattress, Independence
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Lake Highlands
  • Guys and Dolls, McKinney Boyd
  • Sweeney Todd, Mansfield
  • Singin’ in the Rain, J.J. Pearce
  • Shrek, Southwest Christian
  • My Fair Lady, R.L. Turner
  • Spamalot, Waxahachie
  • Shrek, Wylie

 

Sets:

  • Seussical, Abilene/Cooper
  • Young Frankenstein, Carroll Senior
  • My Fair Lady, Colleyville Heritage
  • All Shook Up, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
  • Titanic, Lake Country Christian School
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Lake Highlands
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Mabank
  • Singin’ in the Rain, J.J. Pearce
  • Legally Blonde, Plano Senior
  • Funny Girl, Plano West
  • The Pirates of Penzance, Rowlett
  • She Loves Me, Waco

 

Costumes:

  • High School Musical, Centennial
  • My Fair Lady, Colleville Heritage
  • Into the Woods, Denton
  • All Shook Up, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
  • Big Fish, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Lake Highlands
  • Sweeney Todd, Mansfield
  • Singin’ in the Rain, J.J. Pearce
  • Urinetown, Plano East
  • The Addams Family, Rockwall
  • Shrek, Southwest Christian
  • Seussical, Weatherford

 

Lighting:

  • My Fair Lady, Colleyville Heritage
  • Big Fish, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Lake Highlands
  • Once Upon a Mattress, McKinney
  • Happy Days, the Musical, North Forney
  • Mary Poppins, North Lamar
  • The Fantasticks, Pantego Christian
  • Urinetown, Plano East; Footloose, Richardson
  • The Pirates of Penzance, Rowlett
  • She Loves Me, Waco
  • Seussical, Weatherford

Stage Crew and Technical Execution:

  • Seussical, Abilene/Cooper
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Young Frankenstein, Carroll Senior
  • My Fair Lady, Colleyville Heritage
  • The Addams Family, Forney
  • Big Fish, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • Mary Poppins, Guyer
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Lake Highlands
  • Mary Poppins, North Lamar
  • Singin’ in the Rain, J.J. Pearce
  • Cinderella, University
  • Mary Poppins, Wakeland

 

Ensemble/Chorus:

  • Seussical, Abilene/Cooper
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • My Fair Lady, Colleyville Heritage
  • The Addams Family, Forney
  • Big Fish, Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy
  • Catch Me If You Can, Grapevine
  • Mary Poppins, Guyer; Kiss Me, Kate
  • Lake Highlands; Mary Poppins, North Lamar
  • Singin’ in the Rain, J.J. Pearce
  • Legally Blonde, Plano Senior
  • Spamalot, Waxahachie


Supporting Actor:

  • Cody Free, Abilene/Cooper
  • William Pinckard, Aledo
  • Brazos Pinto, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Tyler James, Carroll Senior
  • James Myers, Grapevine
  • Tanner Garmon, Guyer
  • Robert Mahurin, Lake Highlands
  • Justin Norris, Nolan Catholic
  • Jake Griffin, J.J. Pearce
  • Travis Bonkamp, Rockwall
  • Calvin Rehonic, Waxahachie
  • Jett Good, Weatherford

 

Supporting Actress:

  • Shelby Walker, Abilene/Cooper
  • Abby Dean, Aledo
  • Grace Evans, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Hannah Detrick, Birdville
  • Breanne Jackson, Colleyville Heritage
  • Josie Moyer, Grapevine
  • Ashlynn Stewart, Guyer
  • Sarah Jane Byford, Midway
  • Kallyn Burchinal, North Lamar
  • Gabrielle Falcon, Nolan Catholic
  • Claire Greenberg, J.J. Pearce
  • Claire Crenshaw, Weatherford


  • Featured Actor:
  • Jess Westman, Abilene/Cooper
  • Andy Brite, Aledo
  • Austin Decker, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Luke Flowers, Birdville
  • Matthew Lavery, Grapevine
  • Corbin Born, Guyer
  • Bryson Jackson, McKinney Boyd
  • Paul Bayer, North Lamar
  • Vincent Witherspoon, Eli Witherspoon, Jonathan Sneed, Gibson Terry, Northwest
  • Jack Durham, J.J. Pearce
  • Zach Taylor, Rowlett
  • Robert Chavez, Weatherford

 

Featured Actress:

  • Raissa Teta, Abilene/Cooper
  • Mallory Bomhoff, Aledo
  • Renee Merrill, All Saints’ Episcopal School
  • Ashley Johnson, Berkner
  • Olivia Simms, Birdville
  • Ashley Munson, Grapevine
  • Ally Roberts, Guyer, Anna Holbrook, North Lamar
  • Shelby Griswold, J.J. Pearce
  • Bethany Jelinek, Richardson
  • Hannah Anderson, Teague
  • Kelsie Schlosser, Weatherford

 

Tickets are open to the public and are now on sale online at www.DSMHSMTA.org.

For more details about the DSM program, listing of finalist nominees and more information, visit the website at http://dallassummermusicals.org/HSMAwards.shtm
and the Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/DSMHSMTA